​privacy policy

Data protection declaration according to the DSGVO

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior, IP address.

I. Name and address of the responsible person

The person responsible pursuant to art. 4 para. 7 of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation (DS-GVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection provisions is the Data Protection Supervisor:
ergo: elektronik GmbH & Co. KG
Söflinger Str. 100
89077 Ulm, Germany
Phone: +49 731 1690880 
Email: info@ergo-elektronik.de
Website: https://ergo-elektronik.com

II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

DATA-S
Mendelstrasse 13
89081 Ulm, Germany
Germany (German)
Phone: 0731 8023688
E-mail: datenschutz@data-s.de
Website: www.data-s.de

III. General information on data processing

1.    Scope of processing of personal data
We collect and use the personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions. 

2.    Legal basis for the processing of personal data
Where we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data. 
Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO serves as the legal basis. 
If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO serves as the legal basis for the processing. 

3.    Data deletion and storage period
The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. In addition, the data may be stored if the European or national legislator has provided for this in EU regulations, laws or other provisions to which the person responsible is subject. The data shall also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless it is necessary for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract. 

4.    Use of service providers within the framework of the website
In some cases we use external service providers to process your data on our website. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us. They are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly. Data is not transferred to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries).

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1.    Description and scope of data processing
Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. If you only use the website for information purposes, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. The following data is collected: 

  • - IP address
  • - Information about the browser type and the version used
  • - Operating system of the user
  • - Date and time of access 

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This does not affect the user's IP address or other data that enables the data to be assigned to a user. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2.    Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. 

3.    Purpose of the data processing 
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.
These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.   

4.    Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data to provide the website, this is the case when the session in question has ended. 

5.    Possibility of objection and removal
The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object. 

V. Use of technically necessary cookies 

1.    Description and scope of data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.  
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

2.    Legal basis for data processing 
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. 

3.    Purpose of data processing
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized also after a page change.
The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.
Our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO also lies in these purposes. 

4.    Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent. 

VI. Contact form and e-mail contact 

1.    Description and scope of data processing
A contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes this opportunity, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. 
Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.
Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.
In this context, it does not pass on the data to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2.    Legal basis for data processing
The legal basis for the processing of the data is art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. 
The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is
art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If the purpose of the e-mail contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

3.    Purpose of data processing
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the processing of the establishment of contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. 

4.    Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest. 

5.    Possibility of objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. The revocation can take place form-free and should be addressed to the responsible person.
All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case. 

VII. Integration of Google Maps

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to conveniently use the map function.
When you visit our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under IV of this declaration will be transmitted. This takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to or whether there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. 
If you do not want your profile to be associated with Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its website. Such evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide demand-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right. 
Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the provider's privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

VIII. Rights of the person concerned

Every data subject has the right of access under art. 15 DSGVO, the right of rectification under Article 16 DSGVO, the right of cancellation under art. 17 DSGVO, the right of limitation of processing under article 18 DSGVO, the right to object under art. 21 DSGVO and the right to data transfer under article 20 DSGVO. The restrictions under § 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right to information and the right to cancellation. In addition, there is a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority (art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG).
You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of declarations of consent given to us before the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation came into force, i.e. before 25 May 2018. Please note that the revocation will only take effect in the future. Processing that took place before the revocation is not affected by this. The revocation can be accomplished without form and should be addressed to the person in charge. 
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.
In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found via the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html 

Disclaimer  

Content of the online offer

The author assumes no liability for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the author relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful intent or gross negligence on the part of the author. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. The author expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to discontinue publication temporarily or permanently.

References and links

The author is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages - unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site from viewing those pages. The author hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, no illegal content was recognizable on the linked pages. The author has no influence whatsoever on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. The author therefore expressly distances himself from all contents of all linked pages that have been changed since the link was created. This statement applies to all links and references set within the author's own website as well as to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums, link directories, mailing lists and in all other forms of databases set up by the author to which external write access is possible. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and in particular for damages arising from the use or non-use of such information, the provider of the page to which reference is made is solely liable, not the party who merely refers to the respective publication via links.

Copyright and trademark law

The author endeavors to observe the copyrights of the images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use images, graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts created by himself or to use license-free graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts. All brands and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without restriction to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. The mere fact that a trademark is mentioned should not lead to the conclusion that it is not protected by the rights of third parties! The copyright for published objects created by the author himself remains solely with the author of the pages. Any duplication or use of objects such as diagrams, sound files or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the author's agreement.

Legal validity of this disclaimer

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the internet publication which you were referred from. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.